WELSH BOWLS

WELSH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (CARRUTHERS SHIELD)
YEAR WINNERS FINALISTS
1919 Cardiff Newport Athletics
1920 Barry Central Grange
1921 Grange Belle Vue
1922 Newport Athletic Roath Park
1923 Roath Park Penylan
1924 Newport Athletic Penhill
1925 Cardiff Beechwood
1926 Newport Athletic Aberystwyth
1927 Mackintosh Swansea
1928 Parc Howard Abercarn
1929 Victoria Park Mountain Ash (Nixon’s)
1930 Newtown Cadoxton
1931 Pantygwydr Cardiff
1932 Pantygwydr Splott
1933 Mackintosh Dinam Park
1934 Llanelli Newport Athletics
1935 Dinam Park Newport Athletics
1936 Barry Athletic Parc Howard
1937 Pantygwydr Abertillery
1938 Abercarn Dinam Park
1939 Victoria Park Brymill
1940-45 Not Played Not Played
1946 Llanelli Newport Athletics
1947 Pontymister Welfare Ferndale United
1948 Skewen Cross Keys
1949 Pontypool Park Skewen
1950 Caerau Welfare Port Talbot Municipal
1951 Penclawdd Barry Athletic
1952 Victoria (Swansea) Grange
1953 Bridgend Troedyrhiw
1954 Victoria (Swansea) Barry Athletic
1955 Llanbradach Melyn United
1956 Grange Llanelli
1957 Barry Athletics Llanelli
1958 Grange Llanelli
1959 Pontrhydyfen Cardiff
1960 Parc Howard Llanelli Rhiwbina
1961 Grange Penygraig Belle
1962 Caerphilly Penygraig Belle
1963 Geli Park Lovells Athletics
1964 Llanbradach Aberystwyth
1965 Gelli Park Penarth
1966 Llanbradach Penygraig Belle
1967 Melyn United Grange
1968 Gelli Park Barry Athletics
1969 Llanbradach Gelli Park
1970 Gelli Park Newport Athletic
1971 Tonypandy Llanbradach
1972 Penylan Ynysybwl
1973 Rhiwbina Neath Town
1974 R.T.B Ebbw Vale Pontrhydyfen
1975 Penylan Neath Town
1976 Llanbradach Melyn
1977 Aberystwyth Penylan
1978 Tonypandy Kenig & Pyle
1979 Cwmbran Park Tonypandy
1980 Harlequins Islwyn Park
1981 Tick Tock Cardiff Athletic
1982 Aberystwyth Llanbradach
1983 Old Landorians Blackwood
1984 Cardiff Penygraig Belle Vue
1985 Dinas Powys Cadoxton
1986 Dinas Powys Aberystwyth
1987 Penylan Ystradfechan
1988 Ystradfechan Tick Tock
1989 Senghenydd St. Fagans
1990 Brynhyfryd (Carms) Old Landorians
1991 Merthyr West End Presteigne
1992 Abertidwr Cardiff
1993 Cardiff Brynhyfryd (Cams)
1994 Brynhyfryd (Carms) Lucas S.E.I.
1995 Cardiff Brynhyfryd (Cams)
1996 Brynhyfryd (Carms) Old Landorians
1997 Dinas Powys Gelli Park
1998 Pontymister Athletic Presteigne
1999 Pontrhydyfen Brynhyfryd (Carms)
2000 Brynhyfryd (Carms) Dinas Powys
2001 Pontrhydyfen St Gabriel’s
2002 Pontrhydyfen Old Landorians
2003 Penylan Gelli Park
2004 Pontrhydyfen Penylan
2005 Pontrhydyfen Penhill
2006 Pontrhydyfen Ammanford Park
2007 Ely Valley Pontrhydyfen
2008 Penylan Penhill
2009 Tenby Ely Valley
2010 Dinas Powys Ferndale
2011 Penylan Glyncorrwg
2012 RTB Ebbw Vale Ammanford Park
2013 RTB Ebbw Vale Ammanford Park
2014 Penylan Harlequins
2015 Harlequins Tenby
2016 Ely Valley Pontrhydyfen
2017 Harlequins Merthyr West End
2018 Penylan RTB Ebbw Vale
2019 Tenby Penylan
2020  Not Played Not Played