WELSH BOWLS

Latest News

About WBA Bowls

Welcome to our news section - keep checking for our latest news regarding Welsh Bowls

 

 

Congratulations to Team Wales U18 who defeated England 14-10 in the latest International Series at Penarth Windsor.  

20180915 094858

Lauren Gowen - Porth 
Megan Jones - Bridgend Mun 
Anna Lawrence - Porth 
Alex Morgan Gilfach - Bargoed 
Lowri Powell - Abertillery
Olivia Jackson - Whitchurch
Jack Breen - Harlequins
Ethan Humphries - Troedyrhiw
Ryan Davies - Penylan
Cory Bayliss - Ely Valley
Hari Butten - Lampeter
Iestyn Williams - Penygraig

Savegar Cup Winners - Congratulations to Glamorgan Women's Bowling Association who beat Mid Wales Women's Bowling Association 133 shots to 104 in the final of the Savegar Cup. Thanks to Lampeter for their hospitality and lovely meal afterwards.

Savegar Trophy 2018

SECTION A                
COUNTY ASSOCIATION Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shots + Shots - Shots +/-
Mid Wales 3 3 0 0 6 384 314 70
Ceredigion 3 2 1 0 4 345 328 17
South Wales & Mon 3 1 2 0 2 327 359 -35
West Wales 3 0 3 0 0 324 376 -52
SECTION B                
Glamorgan 3 3 0 0 6 382 301 81
Pen Y Glyn 3 1 1 1 3 356 309 47
West Glamorgan 3 1 1 1 3 365 350 15
Carmarthenshire 3 0 3 0 0 280 423 -143

Sunday 13th May 2018
Pen y Glyn 146 v Carmarthen 78
West Glamorgan 118 v Glamorgan 121
Mid Wales 144 Ceredigion 89
South Wales & Mon 121 West Wales 118
Sunday 20th May 2018
West Wales 117 v Mid Wales 118
Carmarthen 112 v West Glamorgan 130
South Wales & Mon 95 v Ceredigion 119
Glamorgan 114 v Pen Y Glyn 93
Sunday 10th June 2018
Glamorgan 147 Carmarthen 90
West Glamorgan 117 Pen y Glyn 117
Mid Wales 122 South Wales & Mon 108
Ceredigion 137 West Wales 89

 

Savegar Trophy 2017

SECTION A                
COUNTY ASSOCIATION Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shots + Shots - Shots +/-
Mid Wales 3 2 1 0 4 365 325 +40
West Wales 3 2 1 0 4 356 320 +36
Ceredigion 3 1 2 0 2 354 342 +12
South Wales & Mon 3 1 2 0 2 304 292 -88
SECTION B                
Glamorgan 3 3 0 0 6 415 300 +115
Carmarthen 2 1 1 0 2 227 247 -20
West Glamorgan 3 1 2 0 2 336 370 -34
Pen Y Glyn 2 0 2 0 0 193 254 -61

West Wales 124 Ceredigion 102

West Glamorgan 109 Carmarthenshire 120

Mid Wales 92 Ceredigion 130

Glamorgan 147 West Glamorgan 103

West Wales 126 South Wales & Mon 89

South Wales & Mon 89 Mid Wales 144

Ceredigion 122 South Wales & Mon 126

Mid Wales 129 West Wales 106

Glamorgan 130 Pen Y Glyn 90

West Glamorgan 124 Pen Y Glyn 103

Glamorgan 138 Carmarthenshire 107

 

Savegar Trophy 2016 - WINNERS MID WALES

Savegar Trophy Final Mid Wales  West Wales 

SECTION A                
COUNTY ASSOCIATION Played Won Lost Drawn Points Shots + Shots - Shots +/-
West Wales 3 3 0 0 6 388 298 +90
Glamorgan 3 2 1 0 4 370 323 +47
Pen Y Glyn 3 1 2 0 2 341 372 -31
West Glamorgan 3 0 3 0 0 291 397 -106
SECTION B                
Mid Wales 3 3 0 0 6 449 284 +165
Ceredigion 3 2 1 0 4 352 347 +5
South Wales & Mon 3 1 2 0 2 354 404 -50
Carmarthen 3 0 3 0 0 296 416 -120

Glamorgan 144 West Glamorgan 91

West Wales 133 Pen Y Glyn 111

South Wales & Mon 144 Carmarthenshire 112

Ceredigion 121 South Wales & Mon 104

Mid Wales 154 Ceredigion 83

Carmarthen 95 Mid Wales 124

Glamorgan 102 West Wales 119

Ceredigion 148 Carmarthenshire 89

Mid Wales 171 South Wales & Mon 106

Pen Y Glyn 113 Glamorgan 124

Pen Y Glyn 117 West Glamorgan 115

West Wales 136 West Glamorgan 85

Click here to view Live Scoring

2019 SENIOR INTERNATIONAL SQUAD SELECTED TO PLAY IN JERSEY (JUNE 16th - 18th)

Congratulations to all selected.

Please email your acceptance to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by return

It is compulsory that you make yourself available for the development day and practice games.

Isabel Jones Berriew
Emma Gittins Berriew
Kathy Pearce Berriew
Bryony Wilson Berriew
Caroline Taylor Berriew
Hannah Williams Blue Anchor
Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
Emma Woodcock Cardiff
Yvonne Lloyd Cardiff
Judith Wason Cardiff
Lauren Selway Gilfach Bargoed
Alis Butten Lampeter
Mel Thomas Lampeter
Anwen Butten Lampeter
Rhian Jones Lampeter
Sara Marie Nicholls Llandeilo
Wendy Price Llandrindod Wells
Mary Clare McCulloch Pontyfelin
Kelly Packwood Pontyfelin
Bethan Russ  Port Talbot
Tracy Gowen Porth
Steph Amos Saundersfoot
Gemma Amos Saundersfoot
Ysie White Tenby
Karen Lewis Whitchurch
Jodie McCarthy Ynys

2019 JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL SQUAD SELECTED TO PLAY IN SCOTLAND 2019

Congratulations to all selected

Please email your acceptance to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by return.

It is compulsory that you make yourself available for the development day and practice games.

Lowri Powell Abertillery
Sophie Gittins Berriew
Megan Jones Bridgend Mun
Alex Morgan Gilfach Bargoed
Sara John Davies Haverfordwest
Alis Butten Lampeter
Rebecca Williams Llangennech & Bryn
Naomi Evans Llanidloes
Anna Lawrence Porth
Tegan Rees Porth
Estee Winsper-Parry Porth
Lauren Gowen Porth
Ysie White Tenby
Katie Dickinson Tenby
Chloe Jackson Whitchurch
Olivia Jackson Whitchurch
Katie Thomas Whitland
Jodie McCarthy Ynys

DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER WARNINGS AND HEALTH & SAFETY OF OUR PLAYERS AND OFFICIALS, THE UNDER 25 PRACTICE MATCH HAS BEEN CANCELLED. 

On Sunday 26th August @ Llandrindod Wells   

Please Confirm Attendance by 19 August  by email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 07841491922

Players to report at 1.00pm.  Whites and Academy tops to be worn

Rink 1

Rink 2

J Coles

Dinas Powis

I Davies

New Quay

O Lebreton

Whitchurch

B Salmon

Machen

JJ Lee Jones-Coles

Abertillery

C Lebreton

Whitchurch

M Brain

Caerau Athletic

S Jones

Ely Valley

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

L Jones

Croesyceiliog

DI Williams

Penygraig

J Bradley

      Resolven

D Peregrine

      Ammanford Park

S Meek

Caerau Athletic

T Tolhurst

Llandrindod Wells

J Phillips

Pontardawe

C Morgans

Harlequins

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

A Naylor

     St Julians

J Vale

Abergavenny

E Richards

Whitchurch Hosp

D Powell

Llandrindod Wells

J Larke

Llandrindod Wells

E Humphries

Troedyrhiw

D Hookings

Caerau Welfare

R Colwill

      Briton Ferry SC

 

Reserves:  J Hall-Croesyceiliog

NATIONAL FINALS DAY - LIVE SCORING

 

National Mixed Pairs 2018    Area A 

Round 2

By 9th June

Round 3

By 7th July

Area Final

4th August

Saturday 25th August

2018

Ben Heeraman & Janet Thomas

 Ben Heeraman & Janet Thomas  Carl Pryce & Isabel Jones

¼ Final 

v.

Section “G” Winners

@

Llandrindod Wells

Adam Hensman & Naomi Fleming

Carl Pryce & Isabel Jones

 Carl Pryce & Isabel Jones

Adam Scott & Beryl Williams

Mark Jones & Karen Hopkins

 Mark Jones & Karen Hopkins  Barry Fleming & Betty Fleming

Ben Jones & Emma Gittins

 

Barry Fleming & Betty Fleming

National Mixed Pairs 2018  Area B

Round 1

By 19th May

Round 2

By 9th June

Round 3

By 7th July

Area Final

By 4th August

Saturday 25th

August 2018

King Jones & Jean Stancer

 King Jones & Jean Stancer  King Jones & Jean Stancer Steve Entwistle & Melanie Thomas

¼ Final

v.

Section “E”

Winners

@

Landrindod

Wells

Jonathan Williams & Jane Williams

Andre Bann & Gill Elias

 Andre Bann & Gill Elias

Robert Chisholm & Hannah Williams

Hari Butten & Anwen Butten

 Hari Butten & Anwen Butten  Steve Entwistle & Melanie Thomas

David H. Davies & Kathleen P. Baker

Steve Entwistle & Melanie Thomas

 Steve Entwistle & Melanie Thomas

Ron Godfrey & Gwyneth Harries

 

John Archer & 

Sylvia Davies

 

Keith Thorpe &

Julie Thorpe

 

John Roberts &

Gemma Amos

 
 

Keith Thorpe &

Julie Thorpe

 
 

Malcolm Evans &

Gillian L. Cobb

 

John Roberts &

Gemma Amos

 
 

John Roberts &

Gemma Amos

 

 National Mixed Pairs 2018 Area C

Round 1

By 19th May

Round 2

By 9th June

Round 3

By 7th July

Area Final

By 4th August

Saturday 25th

August 2018

Brian Weale & Joanna Weale

Brian Weale & Joanna Weale  Luke Harwood & Jess Sims Luke Harwood & Jess Sims

¼ Final

v.

Section “H”

Winners

@ Llandrindod Wells

Ivor Galliers & Barbara Sheers

 

Luke Harwood & Jess Sims

 
 

Trevor Gummer & Ann Davies

 Steve Jones & Jackie Thomas
 
 

Steve Jones & Jackie Thomas

 
 

Jeff Cole & Laura Harwood

 Geoff O’Keefe & Hazel Retallick David Weale & Wendy Price
 
 

Geoff O’Keefe & Hazel Retallick

 

Dale Gorman & June Morgan

 David Weale & Wendy Price
 
 

David Weale & Wendy Price

National Mixed Pairs 2018 Area D

Round 2

By 19th May

Round 3

By 9th June

Round 3

By 7th July

Area Final

By 4th August

Saturday 25th

August 2018

Martin Selway & Lauren Selway

 Martin Selway & Lauren Selway  Martin Selway & Lauren Selway Martin Selway & Lauren Selway

¼ Final

v.

Section “F”

Winners

@

Llandrindod Wells

Rhys Jackson & Olivia Jackson

Neil Collett & Melisa N. Eskins

 Neil Collett & Melisa N. Eskins

Steve Jackson & Chloe Jackson

Stephen Eldridge & Nicola Reynolds

 Stephen Eldridge & Nicola Reynolds  Stephen Eldridge & Nicola Reynolds

Norman Eldridge & Milly Reynolds

Iwan Rogers & Lorraine Rogers

 Iwan Rogers & Lorraine Rogers

Mason Delnevo & Mags Eldridge

Stuart Lewis & Carol Lewis

 Bob Cummings & Pam Gough  

Philip Brown & Mary Brown

Philip Brown & Mary Brown

Bob Cummings & Pam Gough

 

Philip Brown &

Mary Brown

 

Christain Eldridge &

Katie Davies

 

Geoff Lewis & Karen Lewis

 

Geoff Lewis &

Karen Lewis

National Mixed Pairs 2018  Area E 

Round 1

By 9th June

Round 2

By 7th July

Area Final

By 4th August

Saturday 25th

August 2018

Martin Johnson & Marie Morley

 Jeffrey Wilkins & Janet Gange  Jeffrey Wilkins & Janet Gange

¼ Final

v.

Section “B”

Winners

@

Llandrindod Wells

Jeffrey Wilkins & Janet Gange

Lee Daniels & Laura Daniels

 Mark Adams & Bethan Russ

Mark Adams & Bethan Russ

Barrie Evans & Wynne Evans

 Barrie Evans & Wynne Evans  Stephen Allen & Ceri Holmes

Dale McCarthy & Jodie McCarthy

Stephen Allen & Ceri Holmes

 Stephen Allen & Ceri Holmes

Daniel Egan & Jeanette Egan

National Mixed Pairs 2018  Area F 

Round 1

By 19th May

Round 2

By 9th June

Round 3

By 7th July

Area Final

By 4th August

Saturday 25th

August 2018

Derwyn Hodgson & Marie Hodgson

 Ian Paterson & Sharon Paterson   Ken Taylor & Debbie Taylor  Ken Taylor & Debbie Taylor

¼ Final

v.

Section “D” Winners

@

Llandrindod Wells

Ian Paterson & Sharon Paterson

Ken Taylor & Debbie Taylor

 Ken Taylor & Debbie Taylor

Mike Adams & Marilyn Gomaa

Matthew Woodcock & Emma Woodcock

 Matthew Woodcock & Emma Woodcock  Matthew Woodcock & Emma Woodcock

Rod Hudson & Angela Hudson

Malcolm Jones  & Lynda Jones

 Jeff Phillips & Carol Phillips

Jeff Phillips & Carol Phillips

 

Thomas Pearson &

Charlotte Pearson

 

Thomas Pearson & Charlotte Pearson

 Arty Woodcock & Linda Woodcock
 

Roger Buckland &

Margaret Buckland

 

Glyn A. Fox &

Julie Molloy

 

Arty Woodcock & Linda Woodcock

 

Arty Woodcock &

Linda Woodcock

National Mixed Pairs 2018  Area G

Round 1

19th May

Round 2

By 9th June

Round 3

By 8th July

Area Final

By 4th August

Saturday 25th

August 2018

Martyn Edwards & Carol Edwards

 Mike Prosser & Tegan Rees  Mike Prosser & Tegan Rees  Craig Maycock & Sara Nicholls

¼ Final

v.

Section “A” Winners

@

Llandrindod Wells

Mike Prosser & Tegan Rees

Barrie Broad & Sylvia Broad

 Barrie Broad & Sylvia Broad

Martin Atkins & Pam Healy

Craig Maycock & Sara Nicholls

 Craig Maycock & Sara Nicholls  Craig Maycock & Sara Nicholls

Glyn Griffiths &Margaret Taylor-Smith

Bill Belli & Judith Belli

 Owain Dando & Wendy Dando

Owain Dando & Wendy Dando

Mike Perkins & Fran Hughes

 Brian Hughes & Hilary Clifford  Brian Hughes & Hilary Clifford  Jamie Brown & Sara Nicholls

Brian Hughes & Hilary Clifford

Andrew Wason & Judith Wason

 Andrew Wason & Judith Wason

Peter Stahl & Lynne Vaughan

Robert Gwyn & Claire Rigden

 Robert Gwyn & Claire Rigden  Jamie Brown & Sara Nicholls

Gethin Hill & Susan Williams

Paul Roberts &Rosemary  Gallacher

 Jamie Brown & Sara Nicholls

Jamie Brown & Sara Nicholls

National Mixed Pairs 2018  Area H 

Round 2

By 9th June

Round 3

By 7th July

Area Final

4th August

Saturday 25th

August 2018

Jack David & Marion Purcell

 Roger Jones & Marion Purcell  Roger Jones & Marion Purcell

¼ Final

v.

Section “C”

Winners

@

Llandrindod Wells

Dai Prosser & Steff Maggs

Roger Peart & Trevena Lewis

 Keith Dixon & Susan Dixon

Keith Dixon & Susan Dixon

Graham Haddon & Lyn Hancox

 Elliot Bartlett & Heather Collins  David Greaney & Gail Greaney

Elliot Bartlett & Heather Collins

 

David Greaney & Gail Greaney

Penylan BC crowned Carruthers Shield Champions 2018

Carruthers Shield Champions 2018 - Penylan BC

 

Round 1
June 16th
Round 2
July 7th
Round 3
July 21st
Round 4
August 4th
Semi Finals & Final
August 18th
Llandrindod Wells
SECTION A 9.30 14.00
Tick Tock  72  Troedyrhiw  74  Tenby 65   Kidwelly 94   Kidwelly 64  RTB Ebbw Vale 68 
Troedyrhiw 82
Rhoose  68  Tenby  102
Tenby  104
Thomastown  75  Thomastown  68  Kidwelly  68
Machynlleth  74
Kenfig & Pyle  73  Kidwelly  100
Kidwelly  88
Barry Romilly   69  Barry Romilly  57  Dinas Powis  66  Dinas Powis 72
Penyrhoel  68
Pontrhydyfen  63  Dinas Powis  97
Dinas Powys   79
Abergavenny Avenue    Abergavenny Ave 61   Barry Athletic  65
Aberavon  
Trelewis & Treharris  64  Barry Athletic  96
Barry Athletic  81
Saundersfoot   74  Saundersfoot  67  Merthyr West End  87  Merthyr West End 58   RTB Ebbw Vale 79 
Ammanford Park  73
Merthyr West End  124  Merthyr West End  92
Pontypridd  48
Welshpool  82  Welshpool  91  Welshpool  69
Bargoed  66
Llanbradach  97  Llanbradach  66
Tai Bach  72
RTB Ebbw Vale  93  RTB Ebbw Vale  90  RTB Ebbw Vale 120  RTB Ebbw Vale 100 
Blaina  62
Wyndham  53  Llanelli  58
Llanelli  105
Blackwood  84  Cwmbran Park  71  Cwmbran Park  50
Cwmbran Park  87
Lampeter  101  Lampeter  67
Bridgend Municipal  56
SECTION B
Aberaeron  74  Aberaeron  47  Harlequins 103  Harlequins 78  Penylan 84   Penylan 71 
Six Bells  63
Harlequins  98  Harlequins  114
Brynhyfryd  60
Gilfach  95  Gilfach Bargoed  72  Ely Valley  68
Rhymney Gwent  60
Ely Valley  85  Ely Valley  88
Llandrindod Wells  72
Parc y Dre  80  Parc Y Dre  103  Parc Y Dre  59  Penylan 79
Skewen  65
Presteigne  74  Carmarthen  92
Carmarthen  76
Penylan  88  Penylan  115  Penylan  92
Mount Pleasant  72
   Taffs Well  46
 
   Bryn Welfare  58  Abertillery  64  Whitchurch 74   Machen 73 
 
   Abertillery  86
 
   Pontymister Athletic  74  Whitchurch  89
 
   Whitchurch  79
 
   Machen  87  Machen  99  Machen 91 
 
   Brynmawr  64
 
   Bedwellty Park  78  Prince of Wales Court  63
 
   Prince of Wales Court  87
 

Live Scoring link

 

Carmarthen Bowling Club Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th August 2018     
TIME SEMI FINALS   FINAL WINNERS
  2 Wood Singles 
9.00am West Wales Ysie White Tenby v Carmarthen Hilary Bevan Casllwchwr   Carmarthen Hilary Bevan Casllwchwr Carmarthen Hilary Bevan Casllwchwr
South Wales & Mon Kelly Packwood Pontyfelin v Pen Y Glyn Enys Davies Crickhowell   Pen Y Glyn Enys Davies Crickhowell
Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter v Mid Wales Kathy Pearce Berriew   Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter
West Glamorgan Angela Brennan Brynhyfryd v Glamorgan Emma Woodcock Cardiff   Glamorgan Emma Woodcock Cardiff
3.30pm Semi Finals         WINNER Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter
4.30pm Finals      
  4 Wood Singles
9.00am Caroline Taylor Berriew v Wendy Price Llandrindod Wells   Caroline Taylor Berriew Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
10.00am Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd v Bryony Wilson Berriew   Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
  Under 25 2 Wood Pairs 
9.00am (quarter final) Jess Wilson & Sophie Gittins Berriew v Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland   Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland
3.30pm Alis Butten Lampeter & Jodie McCarthy Ynys v Lauren Gowen Porth & Lowri Powell Abertillery   Alis Butten Lampeter & Jodie McCarthy Ynys
Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland v Chloe Jackson Whitchurch & Sara John Davies Haverfordwest      
  Fours
10.00am Marion Purcell, Mary Clare McCulloch, Kelly Packwood, Val Hall Pontyfelin v Julie Thomas, Tricia Best, Marilyn Darney, Bethan Russ Port Talbot   Marion Purcell, Mary Clare McCulloch, Kelly Packwood, Val Hall Pontyfelin Nerys Lewis, Hazel Wilson, Isabel Jones, Caroline Taylor Berriew
4.30pm Shirley King, Yvonne Norton, Wendy Price, Betty Morgan Llandrindod Wells v Nerys Lewis, Hazel Wilson, Isabel Jones, Caroline Taylor Berriew   Nerys Lewis, Hazel Wilson, Isabel Jones, Caroline Taylor Berriew
  U18 Singles 
10.00am Lowri Powell Abertillery v Caitlin Smith Porth   Lowri Powell Abertillery Lauren Gowen Porth
10.30am Lauren Gowen Porth v Anna Lawrence Porth   Lauren Gowen Porth
  Under 25 Singles
10.30am Ysie White Tenby v Olivia Jackson Whitchurch   Ysie White Tenby Lowri Powell Abertillery
1.30pm Sophie Gittins Berriew v Lowri Powell Abertillery   Lowri Powell Abertillery
  Pairs
11.00am Caroline Taylor & Isabel Jones Berriew v Gemma Amos & Steph Amos Saundersfoot   Gemma Amos & Steph Amos Saundersfoot Gemma Amos & Steph Amos Saundersfoot
4.30pm Julie Thomas & Bethan Russ Port Talbot v Sophie Gittins & Emma Gittins Berriew   Julie Thomas & Bethan Russ Port Talbot
  Triples
11.30am Janice Phillips, Pat Cross, Mabel Davies Merthyr West End v Yvonne Lloyd, Judith Wason, Emma Woodcock Cardiff   Janice Phillips, Pat Cross, Mabel Davies Merthyr West End Gemma Amos, Steph Amos, Ann Lewis Saundersfoot
1.30pm Holly Bailey, Emma Gittins, Caroline Taylor Berriew v Gemma Amos, Steph Amos, Ann Lewis Saundersfoot   Gemma Amos, Steph Amos, Ann Lewis Saundersfoot
  Over 55 Rinks
1.30pm Morwen Thomas, Ceri Watkin, Lilian Davies, Dilwyn Thomas Lampeter v Hilary Owen, Christine Barr, Gill James, Karen Hopkins Newtown   Hilary Owen, Christine Barr, Gill James, Karen Hopkins Newtown Hilary Owen, Christine Barr, Gill James, Karen Hopkins Newtown
Pam Penrose, Denise Molan, Anne Greenaway, Carol Difford Gilfach Bargoed v Marion Purcell, Lynne Pearce, Ros Evans, Val Hall Pontyfelin   Pam Penrose, Denise Molan, Anne Greenaway, Carol Difford Gilfach Bargoed
  Double Rink Friday 17th August Merthyr West End Bowling Club
10.00am Mount Pleasant v Lampeter   Lampeter Merthyr West End
Pontyfelin v Merthyr West End   Merthyr West End

 

Click here for the full National Finals draw

Click here for Live Scoring

 

Notes for Competitors

Regulation Dress: Trousers, tailored appearance shorts and shirts will be white, but coloured shirts of affiliated W.B.A. Clubs may be worn, or County Colour in those competitions provided that all participants are wearing the same colour. Shoes can be predominantly white or brown, with heal-less smooth soles with white socks. While white caps can be worn, but coloured caps will not be allowed, and wet suites must be predominantly white. All players in a combination (Pairs, Triples, Fours or Team) must wear identical tops and will be asked to change into the same colour and pattern as their team members.

Red and Blue Stickers will be issued to all competitors, and each scoreboard will be marked red and blue to match.

Scorecards signed by the opponents, must be returned to the Championship Office immediately after the completion of each match.

Alcohol: Competitors are not allowed to consume alcohol during the course of play at the National Finals.

Smoking: Competitors are not allowed to smoke or use “E” cigarettes on the bowling greens.

Stamping requirements for Bowls: Bowls bearing a legible hexagonal (bullet) stamp of any date, or bowls bearing the World Bowls Stamp, may be used provided they are able to be read.

Mobile Phones must not be used on the greens.

Whilst every effort will be made to play the matches on the day and time stated, competitors may be required to play at a different venue and at different times to those stated in the programme. Play under floodlIghts may also become necessary.

If substitutes are required these should be substitutes already used, or if no substitute has been previously used, the substitute can only be a member of the same club who has not previously entered in the competition concerned during the current season. Substitutes may be required if there is extreme congestion of matches caused by “Double-ups” in later rounds.

Drug Test: Competitors should be aware that they may be subject to a Drug Test.

Trophies will be held by the winners of the Competitions for One Year. Should any damage occur during that period to the trophies, the cost of repair will be borne by the player or players concerned for the appropriate trophy.

Acknowledgements

The Welsh Bowling Association wishes to thank everyone who has helped in the preparation and running of the 2018 National Championships, including: Llandrindod Wells Town Council, Llandrindod Wells Bowling Club, Umpires and Markers, County Associations and individual donors of draw prizes.

Thanks are due to advertisers and sponsors who have supported the WBA by placing advertisements in this programme, it is hoped that members of the public and competitors will be able to support the advertisers.

The funeral of Dai Wilkins will be held at Margam Crematorium on Monday 20th August at 11.00am. Everyone is invited back to Pontrhydyfen BC after the funeral.

Welsh Bowling Association Squad 2018-2019

Andrew  Evans Andrew Fleming  Andrew Wason  Arron Griffiths  Ashley Morris

Barrie Evans  Ben Thomas  Chris Ashman  Chris Klefenz  Damian Doubler

Dan Salmon  Danny Davies Jnr  Jarred Breen   John Roberts   Jonathan Tomlinson

Jordan Davies  Lee Daniels  Mark Harding  Mark Jones   Mark Letman

Martin Clarke  Martin Selway  Matthew Partridge  Nicky Collins  Owain Dando

Paul Taylor  Richard Underwood  Ross Owen  Ryan Thomas  Sam Roff   Steve Harris

N.B.

The 2019 international team will be finalised after the season ends, to take into account the remaining WBA programme of events

Congratulations to Anwen Butten of Lampeter, Sara Marie Nicholls Llandeilo, Mark Letman and Damian Doubler of Penylan Bowling Club who have been selected to play in the Hong Kong Classic Mixed Fours and Hong Kong International Bowls Classic singles and pairs. The competitions take place from 7th to 18th November 2018.  Good Luck to all.

Click here to download and view the Trial Team to take place on Sunday 5th August at Llandrindod Wells BC. Players to report at 9.15am.

Good Luck to the Womens Junior International Team for the weekend. 

They play in Leamington Spa - Saturday morning v Scotland. Saturday afternoon v England. Sunday morning v Ireland. Also good Luck to the British Isles Players who play Sunday afternoon - Ysie White and Lauren Selway in the pairs and Lauren Gowen in the singles.

Team Members are:

Melanie Thomas Lampeter, Katie Thomas Whitland, Sophie Gittins Berriew, Jodie Mccarthy Ynys, Gemma Louise Amos Saundersfoot, Rhiannon Weale Presteigne, Alex Morgan Gilfach Bargoed, Alis Butten Lampeter, Sara John Davies Haverfordwest, Melissa Eskins Llantrisant, Naomi Evans Llanidloes, Lauren Gowen Porth, Ysie White Tenby, Chloe Jackson Whitchurch, Rebeca Williams Llangennech & Bryn, Lauren Selway Gilfach Bargoed, Anna Lawrence Porth, Megan Jones Bridgend Mun, Manager: Kathy Pearce Berriew

INTERNATIONAL SERIES - LIVE SCORING

BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIPS - LIVE SCORING

Congratulations to our Mens Senior team on winning the British Isles International Series in Leamington Spa. It was a superb performance on the Saturday to defeat Ireland and Scotland. Missed out on beating England but the title was secured. Well done lads. 

Also, in the British Isles we had huge success. Congratulations to Jordan Davies, Jack Davies, Jarrad Breen and Ross Owen on winning the Fours and to Ross on his Under 25 Singles success. A great achievement and Wales are proud of you. 

Wales Winners

International Series

British Isles Championships

The new Super 10 Competition launched by the WWBA this year was won by Mid Wales in a hard fought final against South Wales & Mon at Ebbw Vale Welfare.  Mid Wales won the Singles, Pairs and Fours with the Triples going to South Wales & Mon.  Mid Wales also won the overall by 6 shots 67 to 61.

Mid Wales Winners WWBA Super 10 Competition 2018 Mid Wales - Winners of the WWBA Super 10 

 

South Wales Mon Runners Up in First Ever WWBA Super 10 Competition

South Wales & Mon - Runner up in the WWBA Super 10

 

Click here for the latest Savegar Trophy results and standings

Click here for the latest Ladies Super 10 results and standings

Rink 1

Rink 2

Jack Breen

Harlequins

Adam King

Beaufort

Robert Grant

Dinas Powis

Rhys Roberts

Caerau Athletic

Rhys Jackson

 Penylan

Ross Lewis

Penylan

R Owen

Harlequins

Jordan Davies (C)

Harlequins

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

Nathan Salmon

Whitchurch

Ben Matthews

Craig Merthyr

Harry Button

Lampeter

Nathan Hurn

Llanbradach

Matthew Davies

Cross Keys

Ryan Davies

Penylan

Dominic Hardy

Kerry

Mike John

Whitland

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

Nathan Rees

Thomastown

Edward Jelfs

Llandrindod Wells

Chad Bowling

Craig Merthyr

Jack Dodd

Talgarth

Alex Fullwood

St Julians

Cory Bayliss

Ely Valley

Kristian Crocker

Gilfach Bargoed

Ryan Boots

Machen

Reserves

Joe Dennis

Saundersfoot Ben Evans Llanidloes
       

The eyes of the bowls world will be on Cardiff & Vale next month for a 10 nations test match. 

Wales have invited nine countries to take part in the nine-day event which is being held as part of the preparation for the Atlantic Championships which Wales will host in 2019. 
Countries taking part are Malaysia, Australia, USA, Spain, Ireland, Jersey, Canada,  South Africa and Namibia (men only). 

Both the WBA and WWBA have chosen teams made up of a mix of experienced and a development players to give them an opportunity to play against some of the top countries in the world. 

The test match is being held July 6-14 at Penylan, Cardiff, Penarth Windsor, Barry Athletic and Dinas Powis clubs. There is a rest day on July 10. 

Said team managers Hazel Wilson and Dave Harding: “All of us in Welsh Bowls are delighted to be able to host this test event and welcome all the other countries as preparation for the prestigious Atlantic Championships in 2019.  The test match is a great opportunity for our players to play against some of the top players in the world.   We have selected an exciting blend of both experienced internationals and some of our best emerging talent.  We look forward to following their progress through these matches and hope that the spectators enjoy some terrific bowls along the way.” 

The WWBA have selected two teams - Wales and Cymru with the following players selected: 
Wales - Mel Thomas, Lampeter (singles); Laura Daniels, Brynhyfryd, Gemma Amos, Saundersfoot (pairs); Alis Butten, Katie Thomas, Whitland, Mel Thomas (triples); Kelly Packwood, Pontyfelin, Steph Amos, Saundersfoot, Sophie Gittins, Berriew, Laura Daniels, Brynhyfryd (fours). 
Cymru - Sara Marie Nicholls, Llandeilo (singles); Sara Marie Nicholls, Ysie White, Tenby (pairs); Jodie McCarthy, Ynys, Bryony Wilson, Berriew, Anwen Butten, Lampeter, triples; Anwen Butten, Emma Gittins, Berriew, Jodie McCarthy, Bethan Russ, Port Talbot (fours). 

The WBA have selected:  Wales - Ben Thomas, Pontrhydyfen (singles); Jordan Davies, Harlequins, Damian Doubler, Penylan (pairs); Andrew Wason, Harlequins, Owain Dando, RTB Ebbw Vale, Chris Klefenz, Beaufort (triples); Lee Daniels, Pontrhydyfen, John Roberts, Tenby, Sam Roff, Llandrindod Wells, Danny Davies Jnr, Beaufort (fours).

LIVE SCORING - Click on the links below to view the Live Scoring

BRITISH ISLES

INTERNATIONAL SERIES

Good Luck to the Senior International Team and British Isles Teams who are competing in Ireland next Weekend. British Isles is Friday 15th June and Saturday 16th June with the international series from Sunday 17th to Tuesday 19th 
Teams Below: 

BRITISH ISLES

Singles - Judith Wason Cardiff 
Pairs - Kelly Packwood & Mary-Clare McCulloch Pontyfelin ... 
Triples - Carla Davies, Hannah Hunt, Bethan Russ Port Talbot
Fours - Anwen Butten, Carolyn James, Mel Thomas, Rhian Jones - Lampeter
Senior Fours - Betty Morgan, Jenny Davies, Anne Price, Shirley King - Llandrindod Wells

INTERNATIONAL TEAM

Kathy Pearce - Berriew
Kelly Packwood - Pontyfelin
Steph Amos - Saundersfoot
Bethan Russ - Port Talbot

 

Caroline Taylor - Berriew
Yvonne Lloyd - Cardiff
Gemma Amos - Saundersfoot
Rhian Jones - Lampeter

 

Anwen Butten - Lampeter (Captain)
Emma Gittins - Berriew
Bryony Wilson - Berriew
Marion Purcell - Ynysddu


Ysie White - Tenby
Isabel Jones - Berriew
Mary-Clare McCulloch - Pontyfelin
Lauren Selway- Gilfach Bargoed

 

Wendy Price - Llandrindod Wells
Mel Thomas - Lampeter
Alis Butten - Lampeter
Laura Daniels - Brynhyfryd

 

Emma Woodcock - Cardiff
Judith Wason - Cardiff
Carolyn James - Lampeter
Sara Marie Nicholls - Llandeilo

 

Reserves

Kelly Silcox - Blaina
Hannah Hunt - Port Talbot

 

WBA Under 25 v WWBA Under 25

On Sunday 8th July@ Whitchurch BC Cardiff   

Please Confirm Attendance by 1 July by email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 07841491922

Players to report at 1.30pm.  Whites and International/Academy tops to be worn

Rink 1

Rink 2

C Morgans

Harlequins

A Naylor

St Julians

B Evans

Llanidloes

D Powell

Llandrindod Wells

J Davies

Harlequins

R Roberts

Caerau Athletic

M Brain

Caerau Athletic

R Jackson

Penylan

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

I Williams

Penygraig

D Peregrine

Ammanford Park

JJ Lee Jones-Coles

Abertillery

     H Butten

Lampeter

R Davies

Harlequins

M Davies

Crosskeys

K Crocker

Gilfach

D Hardy

Kerry

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

C Bayliss

Ely Valley

J Coles

Dinas Powis

S Jones

Ely Valley

R Colwill

Briton Ferry SC

R Grant

Dinas Powis

A Fullwood

St Julians

D Hookings

Caerau Welfare

      M John

Whitland  

 

Reserves:  E Richards Whitchurch Hosp ,C Lebreton Whitchurch Hosp

                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                               

The Group stages are now complete. Click here to view the Carruthers Shield Draw 2018

Congratulations to Pembrokeshire CBA on winning the County Double Rink Tournament. Read more here...

Marking Course Cardiff 2018

What an incredible match. Julie Thomas and Gilly Miles have won Commonwealth Bronze on an extra end. The last bowl from Gilly was described as the best of the Games! And what a shot it was. We are so proud of Gilly and Julie. Congratulations to you both! A special well done to John Wilson and John Byron too. Fantastic every one of you.

WelshVI

In an incredible Men's Pairs final, Dan Salmon and Marc Wyatt won the Gold medal beating strong favourites Paul Foster and Alex Marshall 12-10. An absolutely outstanding achievement and the whole of Welsh Bowls are immensely proud of you both. 

IMG 1181

Congratulations to Laura Daniels on winning a silver medal in her first Commonwealth Games. Amazing achievement and Wales is so proud of you!

IMG 1174

Follow Team Wales results at the Commonwealth Games Gold Coast 2018. We Are Red!

https://results.gc2018.com/en/lawn-bowls/daily-schedule.htm 

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/commonwealth-games/schedule/sports/bowls  

 

 

The Ladies National Competition Draws are now available online.

Go to Competitions > Ladies > National Finals 2018

CG Lawn Bowls Draw Page 1

CG Lawn Bowls Draw Page 2

Inside Bowls Magazine is a free online magazine covering bowls across the world, both outdoor and indoor. Click on the links below to open up the online magazine edition. You can find the Magazine link on our website at ABOUT > INSIDE BOWLS MAGAZINE

 

May 2018

April 2018

March 2018 

February 2018 

January 2018

December 2017

November 2017

October 2017

September 2017

August 2017

July 2017

June 2017

May 2017

April 2017

The Academy Super Ten fixtures are now available online. Click on the link below or you can find them under TEAMS > MENS > ACADEMY menu.

Super 10 Tournament

Ross Owen has won the silver medal at the World Youth Championships. He lost to Aaron Teys (AUS) in the final. Congratulations to Aaron on his victory. We are incredibly proud of Ross who has done Wales proud. Well done Ross on a magnificent achievement. Wales has now produced a gold and a silver at these championships in the last two years so the future is very bright!

ross owen

 

Day 7:

Men's singles:
Final: Aaron Teys (Australia) bt Ross Owen (Wales) 21-12

Women's singles:
Final: Katelyn Inch (New Zealand) bt Kristina Krstic (Australia) 21-13

Mixed pairs:
Final: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (Australia) bt Shae Wilson (Norfolk Island), Ryan Burnett (Scotland) 20-5.

Day 6:

Men’s singles:

Elimination finals: Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Ryan Burnett (SCO) 21-14, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-12.

Semi finals: Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Corey Wedlock (AUS) 21-13, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Daeng Dahasry (MAS) 21-15.

Women’s singles:

Elimination finals: Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Shae Wilson (NFI) 21-17, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Chloe Stewart (AUS) 21-17.

Semi finals: Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Ellen Ryan (AUS) 21-15, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Tayla Bruce (NZL) 21-7.

Mixed pairs:

Semi finals: Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) bt Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) 23-18, Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Connie Rixon (MLT), Cabous Olivier (NAM) 17-16.

Day 5:

Men’s singles:
Sec.1: Rd.8: Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Ryan Burnett (SCO) 21-13, Rory Soden (NZL) bt Alok Lakra (IND) 21-13, James Po (HKC) bt Allan Kautu (PNG) 21-15, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-5. Rd.9: Burnett bt Law 21-14, C Rabey bt Kautu 21-5, Po bt Soden 21-18, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Lakra 21-13.

Final standings: Teys 21 points +86 shots, Owen 18 +46, Burnett 12 +26, Soden 12 +7, Lakra 12 +1, Po 12 -16, C Rabey 12 -46, Law 6 -46, Kautu 3 -82.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-16, Keanu Darby (NZL) bt John Byrne (IRE) 21-12, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 21-12, Daeng Dahasry (MAS) bt Cabous Olivier (NAM) 21-4. Rd.9: Choi bt Darby 21-6, Lefresne bt Babona 21-14, Olivier bt Byrne 21-19, Dahasry bt Sercan Yanik (TUR) 21-3.

Final standings: Dahasry 21 points +61 shots, Wedlock 18 +49, Choi 15 +33, Babona 15 +23, Darby 12 +12, Lefresne 12 -18, Olivier 12 -27, Byrne 3 -35, Yanik 0 -98.

Women’s singles:
Sec.1: Rd.8: Jodie McCarthy (WAL) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-17, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-6, Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Connie Rixon (MAL) 21-11. Rd.9: S Rabey bt McCarthy 21-16, Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt So 21-7, Ryan bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 21-19.

Final standings: Ryan 21 points +58 shots, Inch 18 +43, Stewart 15 +39, Rixon 12 +7, Westlake 9 -1, S Rabey 6 -49, McCarthy 3 -34, So 0-63.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Carah Webster (CAN) 21-7, Piwena Karkar (PNG) bt Yunse Ha (HKC) 21-12, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Megan Wilson (IRE) 21-8, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Nur Ain Tarmizi (MAS) 21-9. Rd.9: S Wilson bt Ha 21-9, Webster bt Karkar 21-14, Bruce bt M Wilson 21-13, Tarmizi bt Alara Tosuner (TUR) 21-6.

Final standings: Bruce 21 points +87 shots, Krstic 21 +76, S Wilson 18 +46, Tarmizi 15 +15, M Wilson 12 -3, Webster 9 -11, Karkar 9 -25, Ha 3 -63, Tosuner 0 -122.

Mixed pairs:
Sec.1: Rd.9: Connie Rixon (MAL), Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Yunse Ha, Jason Choi (HKC) 16-12, Nur Ain Tarmizi, Daeng Dahastry (MAS) bt Alara Tosuner, Sercan Yanik (TUR) 32-8, Sophie Rabey, Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Tayla Bruce, Keanu Darby (NZL) 18-15, Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Pricilla Westlake, Rob Law (CAN) 14-10.

Final standings: Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) 22 points +99 shots, Rixon, Olivier 18 +30, Tarmizi, Dahastry 13 +25, Bruce, Darby 12 +18, Westlake, Law 12 +15, Karkar, Babona 12 +11, S Rabey, C Rabey 12 -24, Ha, Choi 6 -33, Tosuner, Yanik 0 -141.

Sec.2: Rd.9: Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) 11-10, Megan Wilson, John Byrne (IRE) bt Katelyn Inch, Rory Soden (NZL) 13-7, Chloe Stewart (AUS), Allan Kautu (PNG) bt Carah Webster, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 15-12.

Final standings: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) 18 points +70 shots, Wilson, Burnett 15 +36, So, Po 12 -18, Inch, Soden 10 +15, Jodie McCarthy, Ross Owen (WAL) 10 -10, Stewart, Kautu 9 -33, Wilson, Byrne 6 -37, Webster, Lefresne 3 -23.

Elimination finals: S Wilson (NFI), Burnett (SCO) bt Tarmizi, Dahastry (MAS) 16-14, Rixon (MAL), Olivier (NAM) bt So, Po (HKC) 19-12.

Day 4:

Men's singles:

Sec.1: Rd.4: Rory Soden (NZL) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-7, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Ryan Burnett (SCO) 21-13, Alok Lakra (IND) bt Connor Rabey (GUE) 21-5, Ross Owen (WAL) bt James Po (HKC) 21-12.
Rd.5: Allan Kautu (PNG) bt Soden 21-16, Teys bt Po 21-3, Owen bt Law 21-7, Lakra bt Burnett 21-18.
Rd.6: Teys bt Lakra 21-12, C Rabey bt Law 21-19, Burnett bt Soden 21-7, Owen bt Kautu 21-10.
Rd.7: Soden bt Owen 21-19, Teys bt C Rabey 21-9, Lakra bt Kautu 21-13, Burnett bt Po 21-16.
Current standings: Teys 18 points +70 shots, Owen 15 +38, Lakra 12 +17, Burnett 9 +27, Soden 9 +2, Law 6 -23, Po 6 -25, C Rabey 6 -46, Kautu 3 -60.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 21-20, John Byrne (IRE) bt Sercan Yanik (TUR) 21-19, Daeng Dahasry (MAS) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-13, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Gariga Babona (PNG) 21-18.
Rd.5: Dahasry bt Babona 21-17, Lefresne bt Yanik 21-13, Keanu Darby (NZL) bt Olivier 21-13, Wedlock bt Byrne 21-4.
Rd.6: Choi bt Lefresne 21-11, Darby bt Yanik 21-6, Babona bt Olivier 21-12, Dahasry bt Wedlock 21-20.
Rd.7: Choi bt Wedlock 21-15, Babona bt Byrne 21-19, Darby bt Dahasry 21-13, Olivier bt Yanik 21-9.
Current standings: Wedlock 15 points +40 shots, Dahasry 15 +26, Babona 12 +25, Choi 12 +23, Darby 9 +18, Olivier 9 -12, Lefresne 9 -16, Byrne 3 -24, Yanik 0 -80.

Women:
Sec.1: Rd.4: Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 21-11, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Jodie McCarthy (WAL) 21-11, Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-16, Connie Rixon (MAL) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-6.
Rd.5: Inch bt Stewart 21-15, Rixon bt McCarthy 21-18, Westlake bt So 21-17.
Rd.6: S Rabey bt So 21-14, Ryan bt Rixon 21-6, Inch bt McCarthy 21-19.
Rd.7: Westlake bt S Rabey 21-7, Ryan bt So 21-14, Stewart bt Rixon 21-16.
Current standings: Ryan 15 points +41 shoys, Inch 15 +33, Stewart 12 +25, Rixon 12 +17, Westlake 9 +1, S Rabey 3 -39, McCarthy 0 -33, So 0 -45.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Nur Ain Tarmizi (MAS) bt Yunse Ha (HKC) 21-14, Megan Wilson (IRE) bt Alara Tosuner (TUR) 21-4, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Carah Webster (CAN) 21-5, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Piwena Karkar (PNG) 21-10.
Rd.5: Krstic bt M Wilson 21-9, Webster bt Tosuner 21-1, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Bruce 21-18, Tarmizi bt Karkar 21-20.
Rd.6: S Wilson bt Tosuner 21-7, Bruce bt Karkar 21-11, Krstic bt Tarmizi 21-16, Webster bt Ha 21-6.
Rd.7: M Wilson bt Karkar 21-8, S Wilson bt Tarmizi 21-15, Bruce bt Tosuner 21-2, Krstic bt Ha 21-5.
Current standings: Krstic 18 points +62 shots, Bruce 15 +67, S Wilson 12 +21, M Wilson 12 +18, Tarmizi 12 +12, Webster 6 -4, Karkar 6 -27, Ha 3 -42, Tosuner 0 -107.

Day 3 at Broadbeach Bowls Club, Queensland

Men’s singles: Sec.1: Rd.1: Ross Owen (WAL) bt Aaron Teys (AUS) 21-12, James Po (HKC) bt Alok Lakra (IND) 21-16, Rory Soden (NZL) bt Connor Rabey (GUE) 21-0, Rob Law (CAN) bt Allan Kautu (PNG) 21-12. Rd.2: Law bt Po 21-20, C Rabey bt Owen 21-17, Teys bt Soden 21-6, Ryan Burnett (SCO) bt Kautu 21-1. Rd.3: Teys bt Kautu 21-4, Owen bt Burnett 21-20, Lakra bt Law 21-17, Po bt C Rabey 21-18.

Current standings: Teys 6 points +23 shots, Po 6 +7, Law 6 +6, Owen 6 +6, Burnett 3 +19, Soden 3 +6, Lakra 3 -1, Rabey 3 -20, Kautu 0 -46.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Sercan Yanik (TUR) 21-10, Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-18, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) bt Keanu Darby (NZL) 21-18, Daeng Dahasry (MAS) bt John Byrne (IRE) 21-18. Rd.2: Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Darby 21-16, Lefresne bt Byrne 21-19, Choi bt Yanik 21-5, Wedlock bt Olivier 21-10. Rd.3: Dahasry bt Lefresne 21-3, Wedlock bt Darby 21-16, Babona bt Yanik 21-5, Choi bt Byrne 21-19.

Current standings: Wedlock 9 points +27 shots, Dahasry 6 +21, Babona 6 +21, Choi 2 +15, Lefresne 6 -13, Olivier 3 -8, Byrne 0 -7, Darby 0 -13, Yanik 0 -43.

Women’s singles: Sec.1: Rd.1: PricillaWestlake (CAN) bt Jodie McCarthy (WAL) 21-11, Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-8, Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-9. Rd.2: Connie Rixon (MAL) bt Westlake 21-16, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Inch 21-17, Stewart bt McCarthy 21-13. Rd.3: Inch bt Westlake 21-9, Ryan bt Stewart 21-16, Rixon bt S Rabey 21-7.

Current standings: Inch 6 points +20 shots, Rixon 6 +19, Stewart 6 +16, Ryan 6 +9, Westlake 3 -7, So 0 -12, McCarthy 0 -18, S Rabey 0 -27.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Carah Webster (CAN) 21-9, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Alara Tosuner (TUR) 21-3, Ain Tarmizi (MAS) bt Megan Wilson (IRE) 21-15, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Yunse Ha (HKC) 21-7. Rd.2: M Wilson bt Webster 21-19, Piwena Karkar (PNG) bt S Wilson 21-18, Bruce bt Krstic 21-10, Ha bt Tosuner 21-8. Rd.3: Tarmizi bt Webster 21-12, Karkar bt Tosuner 21-16, Krstic bt S Wilson 21-10, M Wilson bt Ha 21-18.

Current standings: Bruce 6 points +25 shots, Ryan 6 +18, Tarmizi 6 +15, Karkar 6 +8, M Wilson 6 -1, S Wilson 3 -2, Ha 3 -4, Webster 0 -23, Tosuner 0 -36.

Day 2:

Mixed pairs:
Sec.1: Rd.5: Connie Rixon (MAL), Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Tayla Bruce, Keanu Darby (NZL) 15-11, Nur Ain Tarmizi, Daeng Dahastry (MAS) bt Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) 15-8, Pricilla Westlake, Rob Law (CAN) bt Alara Tosuner, Sercan Yanik (TUR) 24-8, Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Yunse Ha, Jason Choi (HKC) 19-6
Rd.6: Krstic, Wedlock drew Tarmizi, Dahastry 16-16, Westlake, Law bt Sophie Rabey, Connor Rabey (GUE) 14-9, Bruce, Darby bt Tosuner, Yanik 23-7, Rixon, Olivier bt Karkar, Babona 13-11.
Rd.7: Tarmizi, Dahastry bt Bruce, Darby 16-12, Rixon, Olivier bt Tosuner, Yanik 24-6, Krstic, Wedlock bt S Rabey, C Rabey 28-5, Karkar, Babona bt Ha, Choi 17-10.
Rd.8: Karkar, Babona bt S Rabey, C Rabey 14-12, Rixon, Olivier bt Tarmizi, Dahastry 15-7, Bruce, Darby bt Ha, Choi 24-7, Krstic, Wedlock bt Westlake, Law 17-10.
Current standings: Krstic, Wedlock 22 points +99 shots, Rixon, Olivier 15 +26, Bruce, Darby 12 +21, Westlake, Law 12 +19, Tarmizi, Dahastry 10 +1, Karkar, Babona 9 +7, S Rabey, C Rabey 9 -27, Ha, Choi 6 -29, Tosuner, Yanik 0 -117.

Sec.2: Rd.5: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Megan Wilson, John Byrne (IRE) 17-8, Katelyn Inch, Rory Soden (NZL) bt Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) 20-7, Jodie McCarthy, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Carah Webster, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 22-12
Rd.6: Inch, Soden bt Chloe Stewart (AUS), Allan Kautu (PNG) 21-5, Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Webster, Lefresne 11-10, Wilson, Burnett bt McCarthy, Owen 21-7
Rd.7: Wilson, Byrne bt Stewart, Kautu 18-11, McCarthy, Owen drew Inch, Soden 11-11, Ryan, Teys bt So, Po 29-2.
Rd.8: Wilson, Burnett bt Wilson, Byrne 18-8, Stewart, Kautu bt So, Po 15-9, Ryan, Teys bt Webster, Lefresne 21-7.
Current standings: Ryan, Teys 18 points +70 shots, Wilson, Burnett 15 +37, Inch, Soden 10 +21, McCarthy, Owen 10 -10, So, Po 9 -19, Stewart, Kautu 6 -36, Webster, Lefresne 3 -20, Wilson, Byrne 3 -43.

Day 1:

Mixed pairs:
Sec.1: Rd.1: Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Alara Tosuner, Sercan Yanik (TUR) 36-4, Tayla Bruce, Keanu Darby (NZL) bt Pricilla Westlake, Rob Law (CAN) 14-13, Sophie Rabey, Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Connie Rixon (MAL), Cabous Olivier (NAM) 13-12, Nur Ain Tarmizi, Daeng Dahastry (MAS) bt Yunse Ha, Jason Choi (HKC) 16-8.
Rd.2: Krstic, Wedlock bt Rixon, Olivier 16-8, Westlake, Law bt Ha, Choi 13-8, S Rabey, C Rabey bt Tosuner, Yanik 15-10, Bruce, Darby bt Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) 18-11.
Rd.3: Krstic, Wedlock bt Bruce, Darby 22-10, Westlake, Law bt Tarmizi, Dahastry 13-9, Ha, Choi bt S Rabey, C Rabey 20-11, Karkar, Babona bt Tosuner, Yanik 23-5.
Rd.4: Ha, Choi bt Tosuner, Yanik 23-11, Rixon, Olivier bt Westlake, Law 12-9, Krstic, Wedlock bt Karkar, Babona 18-14, S Rabey, C Rabey bt Tarmizi, Dahastry 15-9.
Current standings: Krstic, Wedlock 12 points +56 shots, S Rabey, C Rabey 9 +3, Ha, Choi 6+8, Westlake, Law 6 +5, Bruce, Darby 6 -4, Karkar, Babona 3 +7, Tarmizi, Dahastry 3 -2, Rixon, Olivier 3 -6, Tosuner, Yanik 0 -67.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Jodie McCarthy, Ross Owen (WAL) 18-10, Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) bt Carah Webster, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 16-11, Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Katelyn Inch, Rory Soden (NZL) 18-12,
Rd.2: Wilson, Burnett bt Chloe Stewart (AUS), Allan Kautu (PNG) 17-6, McCarthy, Owen bt So, Po 13-12, Webster, Lefresne bt Megan Wilson, John Byrne (IRE) 23-5, Ryan, Teys bt Inch, Soden 21-11.
Rd.3: Wilson, Burnett bt Ryan, Teys 20-10, So, Po bt Wilson, Byrne 16-8, Stewart, Kautu bt McCarthy, Owen 13-9
Rd.4: Inch, Soden bt Webster, Lefresne 18-10, McCarthy, Owen bt Wilson, Byrne 16-11, Ryan, Teys bt Stewart, Kautu 17-5.
Current standings: Wilson, Burnett 9 points +26 shots, Ryan, Teys 9 +20, So, Po 6 +13, McCarthy, Owen 6 -6, Webster, Lefresne 3 +5, Inch, Soden 3 -8, Stewart, Kautu 3 -19, Wilson, Byrne 0 -31.

Results can be found at http://www.worldbowls.com/event/world-youth-championships/

Come on Wales!

World Youth Champs

There is an updated Safeguiding Policy and Good Practice Guide available on our Safeguarding page. 

Click here for Safeguarding page

Fantastic news from the Champion of Champions in Australia - David Kingdon wins Bronze and Laura Daniels wins Gold.

After coming first in his Section, David went straight through to the Semi-Finals where he narrowly lost to eventual gold medal winner Aaron Teys, securing Bronze Medal.

Laura came third in her section, won her Quarter Final against Nici Neal from South Africa, then beat Selina Goddard of New Zealand in the semi-finals to go through to the final against Emma Saroji from Malaysia. The final went down to a tie-break which Laura won 5 shots to 1 securing the Gold for Wales

Many congratulations to David and Laura on their fantastic achievements.

A free training course is being run at Interlink, 6 Melin Corrwg, Upper Boat, PONTYPRIDD. CF37 5BE on Saturday 20th September 2017.

Safeguarding Children & Young People
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Safeguarding Adults
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

The 2019 Atlantic Championships tournament venues will be Barry Athletic BC, Dinas Powys B C, Penarth Windsor B C, Penylan B C, and Sophia Gardens B C. Congratulations all.

Congratulations to Chris Ashman, Phil Robins and Paul Taylor on winning the Triples and Brian, Stuart, David and Robert Weale on winning the Fours at the British Isles Championships in Ireland.

Congratulations to ITO Umpire Paul Watkins who has been selected to Umpire at the Commonwealth Games in Broadbeach, Australia in 2018.

We are so proud of Daniel Salmon on becoming Junior World Champion at the Junior World Championships at Broadbeach Bowls Club in Australia. Dan beat Australian Corey Wedlock in the final to claim the gold medal.

Very many congratulations, fantastic achievement!